CLA-2-90:RR:NC:GI:105 A87590

John Sveum
Tower Group International, Inc.
P.O. Box 269
Sweetgrass, MT 59484

RE: The tariff classification of a locomotive wheel slip controller from Canada. Dear Mr. Sveum: In your letter dated September 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Q-Tron Ltd. The item at issue is the model QTRAC-1000 Traction Control System. According to the literature submitted, this is a microprocessor unit that controls locomotive wheel slip when lifting and transporting heavy loads. The wheel slip is controlled, primarily, by monitoring absolute acceleration of each axle. If an axle accelerates too quickly, the main generator excitation system is reduced just enough to control the wheel slip, providing as much traction as rail conditions permit. The applicable subheading for the QTRAC-1000 will be 9032.89.6085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 3.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Eric Francke at (212)466-5669.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division